U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

took a tb test last monday & the nurse said it was negative on wednesday but now i have a red spot should i worry?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Not reversible: It is common for people to have some allergy to the components of the test medicine. The reaction for positive test is specifically the bump felt and not the redness. It will go away.
Dr. Gregory Patrick
Pulmonology 45 years experience
Don't worry: A TB skin test is read at 48 hours. If it was read as negative it means that you do not have TB infection. I do not know what the red spot means.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What is a nurse-midwife?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
RN, trained as MW: A registered nurse who takes graduate training in mid wifery. Similar to a physcian's assistant. They care for women, usually under the supervision of a physcian but in some states practice independently. They can provide general womens health care, obstetrical care, and deliver uncomplicated pregnancies. Complications, surgery, and ceserean sections are refered to a physcian.
A member asked:

Will letting my baby use a pacifier make it harder for her to nurse?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theresa Willett
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Nipple Confusion?: The short answer, of course, is "maybe." babies have a reflexive need to suck, but the way they need to suck to nurse is different than how they can suck on a bottle or pacifier. In the first week or so of nursing, the different shape of a pacifier may make learning a good latch at the breast harder, but many babies do great with both. If she nurses well, it should not be a problem for her or you!
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
I couldn't agree more. I've had loads of Ukrainian moms in my practice, every one of whom breast and bottle fed from day one, along with using a pacifier, and not once did any of them have any problems with feeding. I think expectations and approach may have a huge impact on feeding outcomes.
Sep 11, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a patient with active TB disease infect other people?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: This is how the disease spreads. If we can prevent this transmission, the disease will be eradicated.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Can the health department help me if I have tb?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Absolutely: Yes. They can confirm diagnosis. Initiate treatment. Educate. Contain the spread preventing further disease. Excellent resource - this is one of their specialties.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How would a nurse perform a wheelchair transfer using a mechanical lift?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 13 years experience
Depends on the lift: Lifts can be manual/hydraulic or electric and are used by sliding a sling under the patient to the right position (as recommended by the manufacturer) and attaching a series of loops to the hooks on the lift. Each device has specific manufacturer recommended instructions that should be followed carefully to avoid injuries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
