U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zeland
A 58-year-old female asked:

is is possible to have a salivary gland infection but no visable swelling. i have a pus taste in my mouth and sore left cheek. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
Periodontics 56 years experience
Have it checked: You can have a salivary gland infection or probably an infection draining into your lymph nodes you need to see an oral surgeon to find out where the problem is coming from.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Taste of pus: Can be from anywhere in or around your oral cavity. Most probable cause is infected tooth. Second is infected gums. Salivary gland infections are rare. See your General Dentist, and Oral Medicine Specialist, or a Specialist Oral Surgeon to determine cause of infection and thus the appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
