A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was on some sort of medication for tb when i had mantoux test when i was young and i'm scared my blood result will say something negative. help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Lee
Dr. Brian Lee answered
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Get a cxr: Get a chest xray. This will eliminate your concerns for active TB if you don't have it.
Answered on Jan 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Lindquist
28 years experience Pediatrics
Latent TB: An interferon gamma release assay like quantiferon is a improvement over the old TB testing. A positive means you have been infected with TB but may ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Depends: If you have any symptoms suggesting tb, or anything on your x-ray, then do it. The new blood tests aren't for distinguishing active infection from pas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very often: You may have been exposed but not infected. Or this can be a lab error.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: With a positive PPD- it important to insure that you don't have an active TB infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month