U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 62-year-old female asked:

5 mo old was given kinrix injection instead of pediarix his doc says it won't hurt him. is this true ?my grandson. worried about this.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No problem: I prefer the Pediarix 5 in 1 over the Kinrix 2 in 1 combination because it cuts down the number of shots a kid must deal with. However, the national supply of Pediarix is below demand at present and sometimes I have to use the Kinrix with other vaccines to avoid the kid missing his/her booster. As long as the kid gets all the boosters, things will be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
