U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

My stitches came out early after teeth extraction, should i be worried?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Danna
30 years experience
Maybe: Gut sutures usually in 2 or3 days. Nylon stay in till removed. Normally if no bleeding you are ok.
Dr. Behram Dalal
32 years experience
Depends --: On the procedure performed and extent of the opening and the purpose for sutures in the first place. Best to call the treating dentist for advice. Hope this helps.
Dr. Robert Devin
Dentistry 48 years experience
Stitches lost: Probably not because you did not mention pain or a bad taste in your mouth. Have your dds/dmd take a look. The body heals very well on its own. Let them check it for you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
