U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

is it possible for you to get tss from using a tampon once?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Toxic Shock Syndrome from Tampon use is rare. It is most commonly caused by Staph or Strep bacteria and the risk is increased when tampons are not changed frequently. Even thought the risk of getting tss from one use of a tampon, the risk isn't zero. If you had really bad luck you could get it. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

FL
A 18-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of tss and approximately how long does it take to show the symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
2-3 days: High fever (greater than 102° f [38.8° c])rapid drop in blood pressure (with lightheadedness or fainting).Sunburn-like rash that can be anywhere on the body, including the palms of the hands and soles of the feet , vomiting or diarrhea , severe muscle aches or weakneness, bright red coloring of the eyes, mouth, throat, and vagina, headache, confusion, disorientation, , seizures, headache, -2-3days.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Are there still tss cases from tampons nowadays?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
Urogynecology 32 years experience
Dont think so.: I'm sure there are some sporadic cases but a heightened awareness for the infection especially in the primary care arena has pretty much kept that under control in recent years.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Production of enterotoxin is a characteristic of tss, right?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Not an enterotoxin: Tss is caused by the production of a toxin produced by some staph aureus or group a streptococci that functions as a super antigen causing prominent activation of the immune response resulting in what is called cytokine storm.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of tss & what should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
SXS: Symptoms of toxic shock syndrome can include: fever, low blood pressure, muscle pain, headache, loose stools, vomiting, rash, confusion and seizures. Get immediate medical care if you have tss symptoms.
Colorado Springs, CO
A 19-year-old female asked:

Doctors are closed and i might have tss. Should i call 911?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Yes: Toxic shock syndrome? 24/7 medical care emergency facility or 911.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
