U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

how successful is physical therapy in the treatment of thoracic outlet syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
First line therapy: Physical therapy is the first line of therapy for true thoracic outlet syndrome, and it is often very successful. If other conditions have been ruled out, such as carp al tunnel syndrome, and physical therapy has not effect, then a surgery such as first rib resection or resection of an extra cervical rib can be performed.
Dr. Richard Sanders
Vascular Surgery 67 years experience
50%: It depends on how long symptoms have been present. If less than a few months, the success rate is at least 50%. If symptoms have been present over 2 years, the success rate is less than 50%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old male asked about a 36-year-old female:

What forms of physical therapy or nonsurgical measures are most successful in treating thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 16 years experience
First make sure: That you actually have thoracic outlet syndrome, first rib removals and scalenectomies can have some bad outcomes.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Do you need physical therapy after having a first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome? My surgeon said I didn't but I'm not sure.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Time For A Bar-B-Que: Physical therapy serves a useful purpose if you are stiff or have pain with certain motions.You need a few days to start healing before you start it.So,when you see your doctor again for a follow-up visit,discuss this with him/her if you feel that your are not getting better.In most cases you bounce back pretty easily,especially at your age,so don't worry too much unless its already been 2-3 weeks
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Do you always have to get physical therapy after a first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome? My surgeon told me he didn't think I needed it

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
It's : not mandatory. But it does help with the recovery process
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
After TOS, your muscular function is and has been quite impaired. A physical therapist will help you develop an exercise routine to rehabilitate the areas affected. This will help you recover from the secondary dysfunction causing pain.
Oct 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
