A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

chapped lips are getting really bad lately. does this have anything to do with my acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No connection: If you use any acne treatment such as salicylic acid or benzoyl peroxide wash that is coming in contact with your lips, then that might be a reason for your problem.
Answered on Nov 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sequence: Benzoyl peroxide is the best over-the-counter remedy; i've had success with adding prescribed topical Clindamycin and replacing benzoyl peroxide with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Topical Rx: A salicylic acid wash is likely to be sufficient, but keep using it after you're clear. Ask a cosmetician how to cover the lesions.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Byron Diggs
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Is it acne?: Is the "acne" entirely on the lip(s) or just at the junction of the pigmented portion of lips and facial skin?How long have you had it? What have you ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Derm consult: Your feeling that you need to be treated is sufficient. Dermatologists have lasers, fillers, surgery and abrasion to make scars less visible. You dese ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month