A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can 5mg of accutane do me any harm? 6-12 months treatment .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Well, yes: Accutane is a very powerful drug that can be very helpful for the treatment of cystic acne. It has a whole host of possible side effects however, from fairly mild like dry skin, to very severe like psychosis. It's super important to not get pregnant while taking Accutane because it causes significant birth defects. If you are taking Accutane you need close follow up with a doctor.
Answered on Dec 9, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No peel: Accutane makes you very sensitive to the peels and lasers for that matter. It is not advisable to have that peel until you are off the Accutane for a ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Accutane: it can cause that and should return when off it
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Acne: Due to increased risks and toxicity especially in females I would avoid long term use of accutane even if a low dose
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
No: paronychia is an infection of the paronychium, the lateral nail folds. Usually either bacterial or fungal and not related to accutane. Can see changes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month