A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could cayenne pepper make acne worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: It's actually promoted as a "pop" treatment on the internet. I suspect this is a prank. If topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated has not cleared you in two weeks, get with your personal physician for prescription-strength treatment.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Acne is a serious chronic disease that can't be cured but remits eventually by itself. Pepper will probably not touch it and will probably hurt and ma ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: There is no established association between cayenne pepper and fertility; that's folklore.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Cayenne pepper creates an inflammatory response in the throat and sinuses that helps direct the body to shunt more blood to those areas to more quickl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Don't stress: Since this was over 23 hours ago I imagine any reaction has passed by now. Sorry no one answered sooner but there may not have been much to do except ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month