U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it possible for you to take felodipine instead of amlodipine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Felodipine: Felodipine and amlodipine are similar drugs and one could be used instead of the other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take felodipine while pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It is likely to be safe, but it is a pregnancy class c drug, meaning no human studies have been done with this drug to show safety in pregnancy. It may prolong labor because of how the drug works to relax uterine muscle. The class of drug Felodipine belongs to is sometimes used to try to stop preterm labor. Weigh the potential benefits against the potential risks with your doctor.
CA
A 63-year-old member asked:

Can amlodepine cause dark splotches on the top of my feet?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Drug rash or lupus: Drug rash or lupus must be considered.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is Norvasc (amlodipine) safe to take during pregnancy ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Category C: Norvasc (amlodipine) is in the fda pregnancy category c. This means that it is not known whether Norvasc (amlodipine) will be harmful to an unborn baby. It certainly should not be taken without talking to your own doctor during pregnancy. Animal studies have shown to cause intrauterine deaths and prolonged gestation at very high doses. Norvasc (amlodipine) has not been shown to cause any birth defects in animal studies.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Have been on Norvasc (amlodipine) for about 10 years and now they want to change me to caduet even thought my carotid and?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
Caduet & Lipitor (atorvastatin): They are two different meds, at least partially. Lipitor is Atorvastatin and Caduet contains Atorvastatin and amlodipine, a medicine used to lower blood pressure. So if you have both hyperlipidemia and hypertension then that may be the med for you, however, if you have hyperlipidemia then use atorvastatin.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is amlodipine a diuretic and a hearth medicine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
Amlodipine: Amlodipine is a blood pressure medicine, it is a calcium channel blocker and acts to lower blood pressure by relaxing smooth muscle to lower pressure. It is not a diuretic and one of the side effects is that it can cause lower extremity edema.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
