U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it possible for me to get herpes through a cut on my hand?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: The transmission of herpes is not 100% with contact but increases with any breaks in skin or contact with mucosal membranes. One could potentially "auto-inoculate" or spread the herpes virus to different parts of their body this way. Therefore, a cut to the hand makes it vulnerable to the herpes virus if there was contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
