A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does honey & cinnamon powder cures acne marks & pimples?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This is an adjunct only, and i suspect it is just one more cruel internet prank. If topical benzoyl peroxide 5% 2x/day hasn't cleared you in two weeks, get with your physician for prescription-strength medication. Especially if you acne is producing scarring, you owe it to yourself to get treated by an evidence-based physician without delay.
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Myths: Nope. This is a false myth. There is no truth to it.
Answered on Dec 30, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Honey is a wonderful anti-septic. It checks various microbes and infectious agents that cause an aggravation of the condition. It soothes and helps heal the damaged skin. Cinnamon clears up marks and scars successfully.
Dec 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Postinflammatory hyp: The first and most important thing is that you rid yourself of the acne which is causing these spots. This can be done in many ways and your dermato ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not studied: I don't think there are any studies on this mixture and its beneficial effects on acne. Your best course is to consult a dermatologist for evaluation ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Worthless: It will just attract insects. I'm sorry you weren't treated as you should have been. If you want the scars less visible, a dermatologist can treat the ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: These "pop" remedies are cruel internet pranks. If topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated has not cleared you in two weeks, get with your personal phys ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month