A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

help please! could clindamycin phosphate gel for acne with retin a (tretinoin) every other night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Yes: You can use the two together or alternate nights.
Answered on Nov 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
40 years experience Dermatology
Topical Treatment: Topical retinoids and antibiotics are effective for comedonal and inflammatory acne. If your condition is more severe and extensive with cysts, a bri ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Comply with directions. Never use an antibiotic as sole treatment for acne. If you do not get a good result, consider Isotretinoin if it is offered to ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Levine
33 years experience Pediatrics
At least 10-14 days: The combination of the two medications is reasonable for treating acne--depending upon the severity. You will need to use it for at least 10-14 days b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
Yes: You can apply one first and then the other. It doens't matter in which order you apply them. Generally you should apply about a pea size to the entire ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month