A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could a man with one testicle bear children at age 30?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: As long as the single testis is making healthy sperm, one will do quite well. The other issue is why just one. If a proper workup has not been done, it is important he other testis should be looked for. If it is in the abdomen it can become cancerous and be too far along to save the patient.
Answered on Apr 7, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: As long as the single testis is making healthy sperm, one will do quite well. The other issue is why just one. If a proper workup has not been done, i ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Undescended testicle: Testicles that fail to descend from the abdomen to the scrotum often end up being infertile or lower fertility. The higher heat in the abdomen is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Weber Chuang
24 years experience Urology
yes: A small difference in testicle size is normal. A varicocele or prior trauma may result in a larger difference in testicular size. A mass in a testicl ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
No: No. As long as the other testicle is normal, it makes enough sperm and testosterone for its missing buddy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month