A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my epididymis on both testicals often swell up when i'm active and goes down when resting, i hav no urine infection, is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joshua Batt
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Scrotal swelling: Scrotal swelling may be associated with fullness of the contents including testicles, veins, or fluid retention. If it is not painful, this is generally a good sign. Causes may include hydrocele (fluid collection) or varicocele (vein engorgement). These are both relatively benign and should not cause concern.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Epididymitis: Most of the time urinalysis and urine culture are negative with epididymitis and orchitis. What you describe is not really normal. I would seek out an examination/opinion by a urologist.
Answered on Dec 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joshua Batt
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Scrotal swelling: Scrotal swelling may be associated with fullness of the contents including testicles, veins, or fluid retention. If it is not painful, this is general ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only an advise: I have no clue what you may have. Varicocele is usually on the left side and goes with low sperm count which you don't have. Have follow up appointmen ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience General Surgery
Unknown w/o exam: A spermatocele can cause that, but other things can, too. If you've already had the above exam and tests, you've obviously seen a doctor already for ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
Hydroceole/Hernia: Sounds like a communicating hydroceole with or without a hernia: if the passage from your abdominal cavity to your scrotum on that side has not close ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month