A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a uti last week and now i have soreness when i try to have sex, and one side of my labia that is swollen and hurts when penetrated. help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast?: It is common to get a yeast infection after taking antibiotics. Over the counter yeast medication is available over the counter. If you see a blister or ulceration schedule a visit for herpes testing.
Answered on Nov 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
You may have: Yeast infection from taking antibiotics or a secondary infection. Or it could be from swelling and sensitivity from the antibiotic itself. Hopefully ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Beukes
Specializes in
Will be challenging: Need Gp to evaluate (some medical aids insists on gp referral otherwise they wil not pay for spesicalist consultation) espiciall with the swollen glan ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
23 years experience Family Medicine
Localized infection?: You might have a localized infection like an abscess (infected cyst). Apply some warm compresses to it and go see your doctor right away. If there's a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
28 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably not: A UTI shouldn't cause those sores and they could be from a different infection, possibly a sexually transmitted one. I suggest being seen to determin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month