U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 33-year-old female asked:

my son has dwarfism is there any growth hormone that can help him?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Depends.: For some forms of short stature (such as turner syndrome) there is benefit from growth hormone; for some such as achondroplasia, there is little if any.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the pregnancy hormones?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Anzalone
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
HCG: The hormone human Chorionic Gonadotropin (better known as hcg) is produced during pregnancy. It is made by cells that form the placenta, which nourishes the egg after it has been fertilized and becomes attached to the uterine wall. Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12 - 14 days after conception by a urine test.
A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Must my hormone levels be tested before determining if menopause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Menopause: You don't have to, but this will help establish the diagnosis.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
