U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

Why has 3 years of physiotherapy not recovered me from my non-injury related patellofemoral? should i get surgery or wait until i'm done growing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
It depends.: You're probably done growing. You should see a sports medicine knee orthopedist. There are several patellofemoral related conditions that you may benefit from surgey.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
