U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 49-year-old male asked:

what is the approx. percentage likelihood in your practice experience that a cortisone injection will significantly reduce shoulder impingement pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
80-90 %: In my experience if you have a definite diagnosis of impingement syndrome(made by history, physical exam and confirmed by a good mri)your chances of improvement after a lidocaine/marcaine/steroid injection that is in your subacromial space(best done by ors) is 80-90%. In fact, if someone w/'impingement'does not get better after injection than the diagnosis may be incorrect or misplaced injection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
