A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

laminectomy 4 days ago now lower anterior leg and rt great toe have loss of sensation. is it permanent?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Post Surgery Symptom: I cannot say whether the numbness and tingling permanent. You had surgery very nice. There is some swelling in the surgical site. I would wait some time for at least six weeks to see the numbness will resolve.
Answered on Nov 12, 2013
Dr. Tung Nguyen
30 years experience Neurosurgery
Hopefully not: It is not uncommon for patients to experience some numbness after laminectomy, depending on the degree of nerve manipulation needed during surgery. Your surgeon should be able to tell you what is expected in terms of how long you should expect having symptoms.
Answered on Mar 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Nerve root: Selective irritation of the nerve root at L4/L5. Google "dermatomes", and you can see the nerve distribution for the lumbar nerves. There is probabl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexios Apazidis
16 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Post op dvt: concern would be a deep venous thrombosis. go to the emergency room and have an ultrasound immediately. the presence of like swelling would depend on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Mark Reed
Dr. Mark Reed answered
31 years experience Podiatry
Late Affects: Hello: Rediculopathy is a common complication of back surgery and can be quite a problem. However, many patients do not have this issue but a comple ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes and yes: Yes and it could last a lot longer unfortunately sorry but that is the nature of the beast discuss with doctor if symptoms are not tolerable.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month