U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

would colon cancer show up in a abdominal ct scan ?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Bleier
Colon and Rectal Surgery 21 years experience
Ct not sensitive: Ct scan is a useful tool for pre operative evaluation and postoperative surveillance, however most colon cances would not be detectable by standard cat scan unless they were very large, or had obvious spread to the liver. A colonoscopy is the most sensitive screening test. Ct colonoscopy can be almost as sensitive as colonoscopy, but is a specialized test and requires the same prep as a colonoscop.
Dr. Daniel Reichenbach
General Surgery 22 years experience
Maybe: If it is a large tumor, it will likely show up on a ct. Many colon cancers do not. The best test to check for colon cancer is without question a colonoscopy.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
May, usually not: A regular ct scan of the abdomen, without bowel preparation is not an ideal way to detect colon cancer. Many lesions are likely to be masked by the fecal matter. Large lesions may be discernible. 3d ct scan, after bowel preparation would be better to detect colon cancer. Endoscopy is the better way, as polyp can be removed and suspicious lesions biopsied.
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Sometimes: On regular ct. Seen better on ct colonography. See radiologyinfo.Org.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Colonoscopy with biopsy is the best alternative.
Apr 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Why do I find blood in my infant's diaper when she has not made a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Is it blood?: First, is it blood? Newborns especially can pass dark urine that when dried in a diaper can look like blood. Sometimes genuine blood can come from bloody vaginal discharge (normal in a newborn), or from a crack or fissure near the anus. Not sure what's going on? Go see the pediatrician for an exam.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked about a 31-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
