U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 48-year-old female asked:

L5-s1 level, mild broad-based posterior disk bulge, left sided laminectomy enhancing postoperative scar tissue abutting the left s1 nerve root means?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Need therapy sure: I guess the doctor who ordered the MRI for you to find out these conditions will advise you a tresment plan. Options are physical therapy, surgery, pain management. Options depends on your symptoms
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Masson
Neurosurgery 34 years experience
Complicated: The scar, may or may not be the reason for the residual pain. If there is no pain, nothing to do, if pain is substantial, there are many factors which need to be considered, historically and radio graphically to understand the situation and to make decisions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
