U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, New York
A 20-year-old female asked:

i feel out of breath with little exertion.not at rest though.had my oxygen level check year ago when feeling like this, was ok.palps sometimes to.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Goldstein
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Out of breath: At your age, feeling out of breath with little exertion is abnormal. An oxygen level check from a year ago is no longer relevant. Your problem could be either lung related or heart related. An examination by your doctor is crucial to make the correct diagnosis and prescribe the right treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How does hyperpnea affect the amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Asaf Presente
Pulmonary Critical Care 16 years experience
Low CO2, alkalemia: Deep or rapid breathing removes more gaseous co2 leading to less co2 in the blood and associated alkalemia - it has a minimal effect on oxygenation except in disease states.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can I decrease my resting heart rate below 70?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Exercise: Exercise and weight loss . Working out regularly lowers resting heart rate.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
