U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mishawaka, IN
A 24-year-old female asked:

do pregnant symptoms show up earlier in a person who was previously pregnant 8 weeks before. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No: A previous pregnancy will not expedite early pregnancy sxs. Although quickening is often experienced earlier.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How normal is it to be pregnant and not have any symptoms at all?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Normal: Early on pregnancy can present in many fashions.
A member asked:

I think i may be pregnant, I have some symptoms that im unsure of and i need some help!?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Pregnant?: If u have symptoms of pregnancy, have missed a period, buy an otc pregnancy test & follow directions for use. If result is equivocal, see fp/ob/gyn for pregnancy blood test & physical exam.
India
A 27-year-old female asked:

My age is 27 and haven't conceived yet how can I get pregnant and what are the symptoms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xu answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Consult your OBGYN: Keep a menstrual diary and use ovulation kits to help determine when you ovulate. Have sex the day before, day of, and day after ovulation. Monthly chance of natural pregnancy is about 20%. If you are unsuccessful for one year of unprotected sex, you should consult a fertility specialist. Medical conditions can affect chances so bring your obgyn on board. If you miss period, take preg test g'luck!
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

I'm trying to get pregnant and I have all the symptoms but negative on the test. What could be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Repeat test: Many conditions mimic pregnancy. Gi upset, bad indigestion, pelvic infections, pms all have symptoms that are similar to pregnancy. However, in your case, i would consider repeating your home pregnancy test in 1-2 days. If still negative and no improvement, then see your doctor.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 26-year-old female asked:

Im 13dpo i think i be might pregnant im having some symptoms but nothing for sure that's saying I am should I be feeling something by now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy test: 13 DPO is plenty of time for a home test to be positive; ignore symptoms unless you just enjoy guessing games, do a test (unless your period's already started.).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 23, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
