A member asked:

My mom who is 70 was taking xarelto for 2 days and started bleeding vaginally. she stopped drug a month now but still has some vaginal bleeding, why is this? shouldn't the bleeding have stopped by now

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Donald Alves answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

If related, then yes: People look for correlations, even if they may really be coincidences--the onset of bleeding may have had nothing to do with the xarelto (perhaps just more intense), and the duratiion is long, so she should see her gyn for evaluation of other possible causes of post-menopausal bleeding.

Answered 10/14/2013

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not normal: Bleeding in her age group shoild be checked, with or without anticoagulants.

Answered 10/14/2013

4.8k views

Thank

Go to doctor: Bleeding even with blood thinners is concerning. A physical, not only functional cause of bleeding needs to be assessed. For example if the bleeding is rectally, polyp or tumor has to be evaluated and above, ulcer has to be evaluated. The blood thinner is a risk, but at controlled dose should not be the main cause other than allowing a lesion to cause it. Your mom needs a gyn or maybe urology.

Answered 6/19/2016

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions