A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i missed two birth control pills in a row should i double the next dose or continue taking one a day like i would normally?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: You should use some other form of birth control, as missing two pills in a row generally negates their effects.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Rohde
34 years experience General Practice
Take extras: To make up for the two missed ones - take one extra now, another in 2 hours in addition to your regular daily dose - each 2 hours apart. Nonetheless, this may cause some upset stomach/nausea with the higher dosing. I would also encourage you to use an alternative method of birth control for the remainder of your pack as well - condoms, foam , etc. Just to be on the safe side.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Both are right: Missing two in a row makes it more likely that you will ovulate, so you are more likely to get pregnant that month. Don't have sex until you start your next packet of pill, or use condoms (always good to do anyway to protect from stis). I recommend taking 2 the day you remember and 2 the following day. Don't just stop the packet or your period will be more likely to be messed up (irregular).
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
4
4 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Please talk with your doc about what to do next. Skipping pills can lead to cramping and bleeding. Your doc can help! Be well.
Mar 27, 2012
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
I agree with Dr. L!
Mar 27, 2012
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Dr. Lonna Larsh commented
29 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Yes. If this just happened, take Plan B. If it was several days ago, then do a pregnancy test is 2-3 weeks.
Mar 26, 2012
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on Pill: Depends on kind of pill you take: combo estrogen-progesterone or just Progesterone pill. For estrogen-progesterone pills, it depends on where you are in the package. For a handy chart, see: http://www.Plannedparenthood.Org/health-topics/birth-control/if-forget-take-pill-19269.Htm this helps you know if you need to use back up method and for how long.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Yes: that's a combo estrogen/progesteron pill. Look at the Planned Parenthood chart. Tells you what to do depending on where you are in your package. Hope this helps.
Mar 27, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Troy Williams
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control: The likelihood is that your period will only be slightly delayed. You should have a normal period otherwise . Good luck and thank you for the question ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Wiener
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: plan b will help prevent implantation and stop a pregnancy. If you want to remain on schedule, continue your pills
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neal Hakimi
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Most likely: withdrawal bleeding from missing the doses (not from taking the double dose). it wouldn't be a bad idea to use a second form of contraception for a li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Missed pills: If you miss 1 active pill (up to 48 hours late) then take your missed pill as soon as remember (you may take 2 pills in one day) -- then use the rest ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month