A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

swollen penis & testicles from hernia surgery, length of time to be ok?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Normal: They may also get black and blue. Should be almost gone by two weeks. Check with your surgeon to be sure.
Answered on Sep 2, 2018
Dr. Emil Shakov
17 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Couple weeks: Ecchymosis and edema will usually resolve within a couple weeks.
Answered on Sep 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Moderate chance: There is of course pain and discomfort after most operations, and Inguinal hernia repair is no exception. The pain however is typically well tolerated ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Abnormal: Abnormal but common for the bruising to spread out through tissue planes to nearby areas it should not be draining fluid outside.
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wendell Goins
42 years experience General Surgery
Ger checked : You require an examination by your surgeon to ensure that your hernias have not returned.Recurrence rates are about 1-5%
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Follow: your surgeon's instructions. Six weeks after hernia surgery, the strength of healing should allow most all normal activities. But there can still be s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month