U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can natural progesterone raise lh surge?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
No but: Progesterone supplementation will not raise an lh surge, though estrogen supplementation can. Progesterone should never be taken before ovulation if you are trying to get pregnant since it may harm ovulation and/or implantation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
