A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take cold ease with amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
yes and no see below: No problem taking Amoxicillin with coldeze from a toxicity or side effect standpoint, but the only reason to take coldeze is if you have a common cold for which there would be no reason to take amoxicillin. Conversely if you have a bacterial infection needing Amoxicillin there would be no reason to take coldeze.Only if you had a cold and a bacterial infection at the same time would both be used.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Safe, but effective?: Amoxicillin is considered a very safe medication to use, even ok for pregnancy, but most colds are caused by viral infections. Antibiotic may be usef ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but: Why would you want to take both? What are we treating here? You should not be taking antibiotics if not under the care of a physician.
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes these: medications should not interfere with each other's function in your body. Amoxicillin is also non-sedating while Nyquil usually has some sedative eff ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can take amoxicillin with or after theraflu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month