U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can bed bugs bite your head?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: Bed bug bites may cause no sx's/signs in some except for 2 small points where skin was punctured by bedbug. When there's a reaction, it may show from an hour to several days after bite. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen, lesions w clear center. In cases of hypersensitivity blisters may develop. A telltale sign is linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – but that doesn't always occur. >.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Bites are usually in areas that are exposed while sleeping-arms, shoulders,neck & legs.
Oct 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
