A member asked:

Had a wasp sting, is there any bacteria in the sting?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Possibly: Any time there is a break in the integument (skin and mucous membranes) bacteria may be introduced into the break, but wasp stings seldom result in secondary bacterial infection if the stinger is removed. They can, but seldom do.

Answered 10/21/2013

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Due to lack of a : Barb on the stinger, most wasps don't leave a stinger in the victim. However, on occasion the stinger becomes lodged, breaks off the wasps body and is stuck in your skin. The stinger introduces venom. There is possibility for a secondary bacterial infection ; even tetanus. Insure you have had a tetanus shot within the last ten years.

Answered 1/18/2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What to do if a wasp stings you on your foot and it swells up?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How to determine if I have an allergic reaction to a wasp sting?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What to do if a wasp stings me on my ankle & it swells up & turns dark red?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How can I treat a wasp sting?

A doctor has provided 1 answer