A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does scar tissue on glans look red?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
See PCP/Urologist: Fresh scar tissue anywhere will be red and indurated. It takes a few months for the natural scar maturation to occur and for scars to fade. As you have not mentioned the cause, therefore it would be best to see your pcp or a urologist to ensure that a correct diagnosis and treatment is being considered.
Answered on Nov 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Savoy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You need an exam.: At your age, unilateral tonsillar enlargement needs medical attention, especially if it appeared 3 mo ago. This is even more worrisome if you use tob ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Wait: Acl reconsruction surg. Scars(esp .Patellar tendon) take 'awhile' to mature...Some will take as long as a year to fully mature in my experience.Wait.. ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgical excision. : Of a tincture of time may lessen it.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Lesion: Is there any history of sexual intercourse? If so a herpes viral infection is a possibility. It would be best to have a physician exam this red swolle ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month