A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I've read that lysine and monolaurin work well as a treatment for hsv-2. Any truth to this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Yes, both effective: Several studies show that lysine is effective in preventing herpes outbreaks- i advise 1000-1500 mg/day; it also helps to minimize foods high in arginine (peanuts, almonds, pork, chocolate). See http://www.Thorne.Com/altmedrev/.Fulltext/11/2/93.Pdf monolaurin is also safe and often effective- see http://www.Drweil.Com/drw/u/art00372/herpes-treatment.Html for details.
Answered on May 15, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
I don't know the etiquette of professional disagreement here; maybe HealthTap will delete this comment. But I challenge any patient with frequent HSV outbreaks to separately try lysine or monolaurin and valacyclovir or acyclovir and see how it goes. Also, there are no data to suggest these reduce asymptomatic viral shedding and prevent transmission, whereas the data are secure for valacyclovir.
Nov 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not very well: Your physician may have something better.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
No: this would be voodoo. HSV is fixed with medication. Easy to fix. Check with your doc and have it fixed.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
None, unless...: Unless there are some good, human research studies that show there is a definite beneficial effect with monolaurin, there is no need to use it for her ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: I have never heard of hsv2 infection shortening life expectancy.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month