U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marshall, MO
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can a ruptured cyst cause a infection leading to pid. this is what my gyno told me 4 years ago just want a second opinion. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
It depends what type: If you had pid or a tubo-ovarian abcess it could, most cysts when they rupture while causing pain and or intra- abdominal bleeding do not cause pid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
