U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

At the time of my laparoscopy, my doctor was not able to get a biopsy. is the physical appearance of endometriosis adequate for diagnosis?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 41 years experience
Biopsy endo: Endometriosis may look like many other things especially atypical endometriosis, for which reason a tissue diagnosis is very important to accurately diagnose the disease.
Dr. Susan Johnson
Gynecology 35 years experience
A 2nd opinion & surgery with an advanced laparoscopist can aid in the diagnosis & planning treatment
Oct 18, 2011
Dr. Scott Grover
Surgery 27 years experience
YES: Endometriosis symptoms and seeing tissue suspicious of it during a laparoscopy is adequate for a diagnosis. If it is not very severe, there will be less, endometrial tissue to biopys.
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 36 years experience
Generally: Biopsy is best but visual along with the typical symtpomatology is adequate. The most painful lesions, however, are not the most obvious & we can only see 65% of the endometriosis that may be present.
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Not always: Excision of endometriosis is important for the diagnosis since other conditions (endosalpingiosis and hemosiderin deposits) look similar. You could be referred to a specialist who can do the resection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
