A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

took abortion pill two weeks ago, can i wear a tampon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Normally, yes.: Avoid using a tampon for 2 weeks after a medical abortion. Use a sanitary napkin if needed for spotting.
Answered on Nov 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prem Gulati
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: it may depend on amount of bleeding
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prefer mini pad: Most MD's prefer a mini pad as it will get changed regularly and reduces the risk of infection from a retained tampon post abortion. It will "ALWAYS" ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: For normal bleeding tampons require changing every eight hours, If you are bleeding from an abortion pill it would be heavier and may require you to w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Buckmaster
40 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes, it's safe: if there are no indications of any problems and bleeding has been decreasing, it is fine to use a tampon after 1 week. Ask your doctor to make sure th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month