A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Stomach virus without vomiting or diarrhea, possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Perhaps: Depending on the virus and severity of illnesses, you may have very few symptoms.
Answered on Dec 31, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Tes: Viral Gateoenteritis can cause fevers, chills, nausea and vomiting. Usually resolves in its own, keep hydrated.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Sure: Some people may only get naseaus. Not everyone gets all the symptoms.
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
Need to see your Dr: Acute vomiting and diarrhea is usually due to a viral gastroenteritis but it's unusual for symptoms to last more than 1-2 weeks. You need to see your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: Some types of viruses cause nausea and vomiting only, some cause diarrhea too. Sometimes the symptoms come all at once, sometimes they are delayed. It ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month