A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can STD cause spermatic cord pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
STD : Yes this can occur and you should see a urologist. Would need far more info to try and answer your question in further detail. My suggestion is that if you feel you were exposed to an std, go and see a doctor, be examined and tested thoroughly. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Organisms classified as causing sexually transmitted diseases (std) have not been associated with nec.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hiv: Hiv and hepatitis
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
No: "boil" is usually caused by different bacterium, i.e., staph (staphylococcus).
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes, yes and yes: Yes! hpv, or the virus that causes genital warts, is responsible for all cervical cancer, most vaginal, vulvar and anal cancers, most head-and-neck c ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month