A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

lump and bruise on knee, is this an insect bite?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
31 years experience Pediatrics
Could be: Look for an entry point in your skin for the possibility of this being an insect bite. If no punctae site-may be a mild traumatic injury that you don't recall. Either way-things should improve over 1-2 weeks. If any pain/tenderness/redness continues to evolve-see doctor.
Answered on Dec 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maryam Shapland
17 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: These are likely normal skin changes are your skin heals. Try and keep the areas clean and dry. See your doctor if there is increased pain, redness, ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
16 years experience Family Medicine
Watch it: if the lump does not resolve in a week or so you should see a doctor. it could be a baker's cyst. try cold compress
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It could be: In your case you have to the urgent care and have examine and x-ray to find out.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe no problem: This may not be a problem. And maybe part of your normal physiology. If it concerns you you can ask your physician and they can clarify if there is a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month