Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

would mri show cancer in jaw

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
MRI: Yes - you would want to have a MRI of the head and neck.
Dr. Kamran Janjua
21 years experience Radiology
Yes: It can, and may be used in conjunction with ct scanning to stage a potentially metastatic malignancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes: Yes, it would be very sensitive for detecting cancers in the regions scanned.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MRI: An MRI is unlikely to be helpful. See your doctor to prescribe meds to control migraines.
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Ecclesiastes 3:11-15 Genesis 3:22-24 Psalm 90:1-12 John 4:3-26 You shouldn't: MRI is used in migraines to rule out serious conditions as the cause of new headaches. Once that has been established unless there is a major change i ... Read More
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You should not: Performing an MRI to prevent cancer is not an option. If that is what you mean. The magnetic fields do not prevent and looking for something that may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Can't say: Without seeing the films and knowing more about you it is not possible to tell you more then what you already mentioned.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No,It is not brain cancer,relax,your headache is due to anxiety and stress.Also,stay hydrated.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Hocking
47 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Minimal: First, MRI and ultrasound do not increase risk of cancer. These do not involve exposure to any radiation. CT imaging and to a lesser extent plain x-ra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: All x-ray exposure is cumulative, but doses are minimized as much as possible. your Panoramic x-ray, for example, is less radiation than you would re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No.: These diagnostic procedures will not measurably increase your risk of cancer over your background or natural risk. For good health - Have a diet rich ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft is safe.: If your tests are all normal, then you may be suffering from physical symptoms of anxiety. Some people are sensitive to sensations in their body, and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month