Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will my breasts lift if i lose weight

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cooper's : The ligament that holds up the breast is called Cooper's ligament and in older women tends to "droop" over a lifetime of "holding ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Greenly
36 years experience Family Medicine
Adipose tissue: Unfortunately, yes. Breasts are composed predominately of fatty tissue, and if you lose a considerable amount of weigh, your body fat content will dim ... Read More
28
28 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Breasts have fat: Breasts have fat, which makes them soft. A woman's body does not know that she wants to lose fat only in certain parts of her body, but keep fat in ot ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy King
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Since breast consist of fatty tissue and breast tissue, loosing weight will reduce the volume of fat throughout your body - including the fat in your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If for some reason your vaccine did not prevent you from getting chickenpox, (it does happen) you are just as contagious as any other chickenpox case.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leslie Howell
19 years experience psychiatry
A Chance: Children with a parent or sibling who has bipolar disorder are four to six times more likely to develop the illness. When a parent has depression, a ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Losing weight will often decrease your waist size, pants size, shirt size, dress size, and yes even your bra size. Lose weight smartly, exercise, die ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Shrinkage and recontouring of the breasts post-pregnancy/nursing is widely variable due to skin differences, age, elasticity, genetics, etc.. It is c ... Read More
66
66 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can't say, but: Weight loss is required to lose fat. You can't select what area the fat is lost from. So you are likely to lose some breast fat.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
WPW : If cured likely yes. Should talk to your doctor who knows your specific information.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: But i'll bet you will keep your dimples.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
29 years experience Holistic Medicine
Quick weight loss: Quick weight loss will sometimes result in sagging skin, exercise and slow and deliberate weight loss will allow time for skin to accommodate and less ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: Look into a supportive bra that fits well.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you have : Increased buttock size due to weight gain than it would not be likely that your breast size would diminish.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Abdominal exercise: While sit-ups can increase abdominal muscle mass they will only minimially help you loose stomach fat, if any. To loose adipose tissue work on a cardi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Exercise & protein: Any vigorous exercise will do; weight training may be more effecive. It is not feasible to target fat loss to a particular area, you will need to redu ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Some options...: Body sculpting sounds promising (; there are gimmicks ; diets that promise you their products can do this), but the only way to effectively spot-reduc ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
No: Not unless you have an extreme weight loss. You milk production is stimulated by a brain hormone, prolactin.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew St. Laurent
28 years experience Bariatrics
Depends: I find that loose saggy skin after surgery is more a reflection of how much weight one needs to lose versus how fast. Individuals needing to lose 20-3 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Schultz
30 years experience General Practice
Great start: Your own determination will get the words on paper but most of us need a village to help with a longer plan when we need to change our lifestyle. Fin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
There is never a: Guarantee that your breasts won't sag.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month