Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will an antibiotic effect the efficiency of my nuvaring

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elyas Parsa
11 years experience Family Medicine
Use backup method: Most of the time it will be safe to use any antibiotics while using the nuvaring. It is known that nafcillin (penicillin family) can increase the meta ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esiquiel Olivarez
21 years experience Family Medicine
Birth control: it is true that taking birth control with antibiotics can increase your chances of getting pregnant. You should use an additional form of birth contr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends.: Depends on the antibiotic. Need clarification.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liengkong Siew
53 years experience Gynecology
Probably no, Nuvarin: Nuvaring for f/p and do please che3ck with product information for details. Usually Ampicillin group have reports may decrease pills effectiveness.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amber Patel
12 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: If you are taking antibiotics you should use a backup method bc they will negate the pill.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Antibiotics will not interfere with Nexplanon
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
A few days: Metronidazole in a single 2g dose is used primarily for trichomonas, a vaginal infection. Symptoms like discharge and odor should start to improve in ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katharine Garnier
32 years experience Family Medicine
Nope: Nothing your fiancee does will have an effect on your shot, don't worry.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not the Antibiotics: They only antibiotic known to affect the metabolism of your hormones is rifampin. Amoxicillin is totally safe.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
No: Typical antibiotics do not reduce the effectivness of Nexplanon. However, St Johns Wort and certain medications for seizures, fungal infections, Tube ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Usually not: There is no interaction between the two.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: As with anything, it depends on what medication specifically you are getting for the sinus infection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Depoprovera is a progestin used by itself, not with a estrogen, for contraception. I could find no interaction with estrogen on an interaction check. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No Negative Effect: No there is no negative effect
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NO: An antihistamine is not an antibiotic. Allergy medicines like antihistamines will not interact with a depo-provera shot.
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No: No it will not affect the effectiveness of the NuvaRing
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Monistat is a vaginal suppository. Should not interfere. To be on safe side I would use it in u'r last week of the month when u are taking the placebo ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Though you didn't mention what type of fertility pills, antibiotics, in general, do not interfere with hormones.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience Pharmacology
No- total of 4 weeks: If the NuvaRing is left in for a total of 4 weeks or less the risk of pregnancy is still low. Remove the ring/ insert a new ring after a 7 days ring-f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some do: some antibiotics do reduce your birth control pills effectiveness. ask your doctor or pharmacist if this is one of those antibiotics and use a condom ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
NO: There are no known interactions with Ginko and OCP or low dose estrogen and in a test tube the main components of ginko do not alter the CYp3a4 system ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month