U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 37-year-old female asked:

i have the nuvaring for birth control i been taking antibiotics with it does this decrease efficiency and would it work if i stop using the antibiocs ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Esiquiel Olivarez
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Birth control: it is true that taking birth control with antibiotics can increase your chances of getting pregnant. You should use an additional form of birth control like condoms during the next few weeks of the antibiotics. Protection should return to normal after a few weeks off the antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
