Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

why would my total protein be low on a random urine sample

A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
RepeatDiscussWithMD: Low or trace urine protein can be normal in some young people.But it can also be indicator of early stage kidney disease in patients with type2 diabet ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: High albumin simply means either that you were a bit dehydrated / thirsty or that you're one of the few % who naturally fall outside the reference ran ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
See a nephrologist: Hi. The trace ketones don't mean much, but protein in the urine is a finding in a variety of kidney diseases (from diabetes, high blood pressure, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infection or Diabete: I am not sure why you shared your normal lab values but frequent urine in a man is a prostate or bladder issue in general and is usually a sign of inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
These results could: Be due to effects on the kidney from diabetes, hypertension, autoimmune, connective tissue diseases etc. Ask and get reassurance from your dr. Take c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
27 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Urine: There is no normal for urine sodium or potassium. Why were these test done ? These values by themselves are not as much helpful. Was your blood work a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
High levels, not low: levels, of albumin may be a marker for kidney problems. Your GFR is well within normal range. No albumin was detected in your urine. Urine ACR is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Albumin : Albumin is a protein. In general if our blood level of Albumin is high, it means we have good nutrition. Please be sure that you didn't have too muc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Likely nothing.: Your protein is normal as it is <150 mg/dl. Your zrbc count is slightly higher at 10 versus normal of < 2-3 /hpf. There can be many reasons for this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How was the test : Done? Trace protein may be insignificant and non-recurring. However, if you are diabetic or hypertensive it may be meaningful. All lab results need to ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myra Skluth
34 years experience Internal Medicine
need more tests: Elevated alkaline phosphatase can be caused by a problem with your bones or your liver. We need more information to determine where the problem is.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Very non-specific: A small amount of blood in your urine can be associated with a great many things. You should definitely follow up with your doctor on this test result ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Kidney dis?: Your glucose is ok but protein in the urine is always abnormal and may indicated kidney disease. This needs further investigation.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Dehydration is one: Although it shouldn't cause seizure it causes high protein in blood and ketones. Especially when associated with much alcohol or severe dieting. Of co ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
Several things: Protein in the urine can signal a problem with the kidney's filtration. Usually there will be several tests to verify what your kidney function is, yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete info: Random or fasting blood glucose of 94 is not abnormal. If it was fasting, you need to be careful. High glucose in urine is of concern, even with "norm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Inconsistent data: An egfr of 79 is lower than desirable but not too bad. You have not provided the units of cratinine as a value of 70 is not tenable. Blood in urine do ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
Likely UTI-related: UTIs may cause some protein and/or blood in the urine. And you may already have a baseline level of kidney damage from your type 1 diabetes. Get a uri ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Cruickshank
50 years experience Urology
Maybe,but: A C&amp;S of clean catch urine would help.If you are a smoker I would order a cytology.Most likely there is no problem.Repeat the U/A in1-2 weeks.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Strong kidneys!: It sounds like your kidneys are working normally. That's what they're supposed to do -- clear metabolic products like creatinine from the blood, dumpi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
A random reading: is JUST THAT! RANDOM! However a 24 hour collection is indicated. Speak with the Health Care Provider who is treating your SLE! Hope this helps! DrZ
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month