Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what would happen if you touch some one else is blood and then wash your hands can you catch something

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Truly unrealistic: How long a typical person has to wash her hands after touching typical, potentially-infectious stuff depends on how well she does the washing. A thoro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Whose blood?: If it was your blood, there is no risk. If it was blood from some one who has active infection with HCV, HIV the risk is minimal, the risk is slightly ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
Both work.: It's my understanding that hand washing and hand sanitizer are both good; certainly they are far better than not washing hands. If you are drawing blo ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Excessive hand washing is one sign of ocd, but this needs to be evaluated and diagnosed by a mental health professional. If it turns out you have oc ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
No worries: There is nothing to worry about from the series of events that you just described.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No. : No. There are far more germs around your anus than on the fly. Be sure to wash your hands AFTER using the toilet. This reminds me of the joke: Q: What ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Cleansing: It will help to remove it, especially when used with soap. It has to do with hydrophilic & hydrophobic properties. Ensure that you wash for at least ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Toothbrush: You can soak your toothbrush in hydrogen peroxide for 10 minutes. This will kill any germs on the toothbrush.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not usually: I have never heard of tea allergy and wonder as to what your actual symptoms are after drinking that type of tea. More information is needed.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is hard to Get: There is no way in theory or in reality for someone to get HIV in their nostril in the way you describe. Perhaps you can ask about other stds. But, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
Don't wait: Onset of symptoms can vary by battery type/size. If likelihood is high that battery was ingested then er for x-ray is advised.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Hiv and other blood borne diseses like hepatitis b and c, among others may be transmitted through contamination of a skin wound.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Normal and healthy: It means you are a normal woman with a functioning sexual pleasure ability. That's really nice and although it is normal and healthy - there are many ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Just wash it: Washing is all that's needed. HIV is instantly killed by detergent or soap.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: Rashes are difficult to diagnose online. You should see your family practice physician if you develop any symptoms. You probably have a varient of der ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: Such fleeting, superficial contact with blood -- even fresh, wet blood -- carries no significant risk for any infection. And the risk is for sure zero ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parag Parikh
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Flu: Two things could happen,1 you get flu or 2 you don't get flu,depending on your immunity
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Some tips: wash dirty underwear separately at 140 F and add bleach if white or alternative if colored. Using a good detergent helps remove many germs. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Although probably: Normal, call your doctor, to be sure.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: You'll need a prescription available from your doctor usually Nystatin is prescribed.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. PRADIP SHAH
40 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can take antiviral meds for herpes for prevention and treatment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
"Old Wife's Tale: No disrespect for "wives? or "old" ones..this is NONSENSE!! Wash Away! Hope this helps! Dr Z
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need expert opinion: This is a psychiatric problem and is best handled by a psychiatrist or psychologist. It is not a sign of psychosis but a problem that psychotherapy n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month