Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what should my tsh level be is 104 to high or to low

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Too high: That indicates that you have hypothyroidism. You need to be seen and started on thyroid replacement.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Dauer
Specializes in Family Medicine
High: The normal range for a TSH usually is up to 4.5 for most labs. This is a higher than normal number.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: on what units the above measurment is in. Generally a level of 0.270 - 4.200 uU/ml is normal so the above value can be considered low which is indica ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It is possible.: If your diet changed meaning that you got iodine or more iodine in your diet through the food or salt you eat.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Testosterone: No supplements increase testosterone no matter what you hear in the gym or read on the internet. Testosterone levels change with age and time of day. ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Find why: If this is a sign of iron deficiency, you're seriously sick and must find the cause. If it's a sign of thalassemia minor, I'm glad you finally found o ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Varies: A Progesterone level >3 indicated ovulation but usually the value is >10. If pregnant, a Progesterone level <5 usually indicates an abnormal pregnancy ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Hyperthyroidism: Your blood pressure will be higher, you will have more bone resorption, you will lose weight, higher risk of cardiac arrhythmia, have problems with sl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Numbers : are not as important as symptoms. If asymptomatic. Than no worries. If you are having symptoms talk to your doctor. But low normal is normal.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds normal: This is either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. In either case it is not elevated enough to pay any attention to unless you ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Need more info: What are your symptoms? Symptoms of under active thyroid? What are your other levels? Free t4, tsh, thyroid antibodies test? If feel not getting a ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Iron supplements: Low MCV points to iron deficiency. High RDW points to the body making blood cells at a higher rate than normal. An iron supplement might be a good ide ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Liver or bone: If by alp, you mean serum levels of alkaline phosphatase, bone and liver are two common sites where disease causes an increase in level. To ascertain ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Steinmuller
32 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Creatinine elevation: Creatinine, produced by muscle cells,is not toxic. The level in blood is a marker of kidney function. Increased level usually indicates reduced kidney ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Depending on normal: values for your lab ot is either normal or slightly elevated. Avoid alcohol or tylemol and follow up with your doctor as they have all the information ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Less than 10: A value of < 10 ng/ml is usually considered low when I am treating patients I am usually shooting for a level of >50 and <100 usual dose is 1000 ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Hashimotos: The most common cause is hashimotos thyroiditis, which is an autoimmune slow destruction of the thyroid. It tends to run in families, but not perfect ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Mild; repeat test: In most assays, the T4 is normal, and TSH slightly elevated. This could be nothing; sometimes a repeat test will come back normal. The question to ask ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Where?: Lipase is usually measured in serum and it should be less than 160. It is secreted by pancreas and is normal constituent of intestine. There is no nee ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Either way: There is a very common condition called "post partum thyroiditis". It can cause fluctuations in your thyroid function leading to both high and low ho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Suppressed?: Hi. "Low LH &amp; FSH" as in SUPPRESSED? The person is taking testosterone or some anabolic androgenic compound! If LH &amp; FSH are in the normal ra ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
Available but varies: There is a reference range reported per laboratory. I was able to locate one TSH 3rd generation test online in Ireland reporting a reference range of ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month