Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what kind of med will I take for HPV when I go to the GYN next Tuesday

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sure, no problem: Why suspect "subclinical" HPV. Pap smear with positive HPV test result? Whatever. if you have HPV, probably you've had it a long time, months or years ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV Always: HPV Hybrid testing on the pap smear looks for HPV DNA inside of the human cells. Once there it will always be there.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Culley Carson
49 years experience Urology
Not in my area: Should refer to gyn onc for answer as this is not an area that a urologist treats.
9
9 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Cervical dysplasia: As in my previous reply, the negative (normal) result is wrong. Pap smears miss up to 30% of cervical dysplasia, but an abnormal result never is false ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gilbert Ramirez
10 years experience Emergency Medicine
Only he knows: Human papilloma Virus is extremely common and multiple genotypes exist. if you have ever had even a common wart than you have been exposed to HPV. It ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience Infectious Disease
Trust doctor: Trust your doctor or get a second opinion if desired.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Not an issue: After total hysterectomy including removal of the cervix, Paps only need to be continued if the hysterectomy was done because of cervical cancer or "p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
Get checked: While the chances of progression are not highly likely if you have had an abnormal pap smear in the past you really need to follow up more than every ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Cervical dysplasia: Pap smears are not perfect; this is not unusual. The positive result (CIN1) is always real; you need to follow the advice of that doctor about follow- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not serious: Perinatally acquired hpv presents as perianal condyloma or laryngeal papilloma in children.. She can be protected from cerval cancer-causing hpv by g ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month