Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is the normal range for alkaline phosphatase levels

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's fine: A low alkaline phosphatase level never means anything, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in the first ... Read More
4
4 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
All context: It is all in the context of having tests done as well as trend, if previous values available. There are few medical conditions in which alkaline phosp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Upper end of normal: The level is above the upper limit for normal but not by much. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss i ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Unless there is something else obviously wrong, the fact that your alk phos is slightly above the range for most (not all) apparently healthy middle-a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Iron: 60-170 mcg/dL (micrograms per deciliter) is the normal range. See this site listed below for more information. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medline ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No such thing: Serum Albumin globulin ratio may be used, but it is better to look at individual levels of each protein rather than ratios. There is no valid reason t ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Magdalena Sikora
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Between 0.5-1.2: The typical reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl for men. Look for refernce values from the parti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Although they are usually pretty similar, each lab has its own set of reference values which should be reported along with the lab results. Contact t ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
0.5 - 5.0: In general, people with no known thyroid conditions will have TSH values between 0.5 and 5.0. Each lab determines its own normal range, and the lower ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Apfelroth
29 years experience Pathology
Fasting 70-110 mg/dL: Ranges vary depending on purpose. Generally, a fasting level between 70 and 110 mg/dl is good. Non-fasting depends on the amount and timing of prior ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends on lab, but: Depends alot on the lab you use: most run roughly from 0.3 to about 5.0. But - this is important - most endocrinologists now consider anything above ( ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: The range may vary with the method uses and you need to use the reference range provided by the laboratory that did the test. In general 12-150 is nor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
About 9.0-10.5 mg/dL: The normal range for calcium in plasma is about 9.0-10.5 mg/dl.
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
0.4–4.0 µIU/mL: However, the upper limit may be slightly too high, with several studies showing TSH above 2 may be associated with increased risk of hypothyroidism la ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steve Krager
6 years experience Pediatrics
Below 5.7: Current guidelines suggest a hba1c of 6.5 or higher can be used to diagnose diabetes, and that levels of 5.7 to 6.4 can indicate "pre-diabetes". Ther ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mahmood Khichi
30 years experience Pediatric Critical Care
below 5mg/dL: Any level below 5mg/dl is considered normal.
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
15 years experience Internal Medicine
11-35: Ammonia levels can be checked in serum (blood )and can be elevated in patients with chronic liver disease with cirrhosis. As with most lab tests, the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sana Rezai
9 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Lab tests can be tricky! is it 21μmol/l? Or maybe its 2.1? Or in mmol? (sometimes it can feel like high school physics again with all the unit con ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
What type of test?: Was it blood or saliva or what kind of test? The time of day can make a difference with this hormone and its level.
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
1.5 or less: Normal is generally less than 1.5. Every lab is different and normal highs may range from 1 to 1.8.
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Women: 4.2 to 5.4 million/ul men: 4.7 to 6.1 million/ul.
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
2 questions here: It is my belief that the current guidelines are outmoded. Risk is "direct, continuous, and linear." what that means is the higher the worse, the low ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Normal: No lab value means anything in isolation. Further, assuming the units are IU/mL, this is right in the middle of the reference range. Usually alk phos ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Normal phosphorus: Serum phosphorus (p) is measured in milligrams of p per deciliter of blood (mg/dl). The normal range is generally 2.4 to 4.1 mg/dl and it varies slig ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month