Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what does it mean to have a soft bone after surgery on the bone

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Luks
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Osteopenia: It is not unusual to develop "disuese osteopenia" after fracture work. When you are not walking on a leg, the bones see less stress and lose some of ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See below: Often times during surgery the bone will be evaluated and soft bone is just that, soft bone, it may be in relation to osteoporosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Green
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get re-evaluated....: If a fracture is splinted properly a normal bone repair time is 4 to 6 weeks. If you have not seen this result you should see an orthopedic surgeon. ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Watson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Fracture/loosening: If you have "soft" bone, then the implants may loosen over time. Furthermore, during the surgery, you are at a higher risk for fracture.
Dr. Steven Morgan
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Complications: Softer bone may complicate hi[ replacement surgery by making the bone more vulnerable to fracture during placement of the prosthesis or may make it mo ... Read More
Dr. John Dearborn
29 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Fracture: The biggest issue with soft bone (osteoporosis) is fracture during implant insertion. Therefore, i'd recommend having a hybrid hip replacement, in wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Armstrong
22 years experience Podiatry
Invasive: It’s a cartilage transplant procedure. It IS invasive, but rewarding
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dann Byck
Dr. Dann Byck answered
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: Depending on where your spurs were removed from will help with the answer to this question. In general, bone spurs will no return. But, in some case ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Arthritis worsening: Bone spurs may often be more of a secondary phenomena of an ubderlying disease process such as arthritis. Simply removing the bone spurs does not remo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your surgeon: It seems that this question should be directed to your surgeon.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Not normal: Bone should never be exposed outside the skin. Open fractures are timed for surgical repair because of the high risk. Regardless of pain, or recent su ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Cohen
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends: It really depends on what type of surgery you had and what type of facial bone damage you have. You should consult with your surgeon to see how thing ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
It could: It could. A x-ray can help determine if prosthesis come loose or not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month